Privacy Policy

 
 

Privacy Statement Flex Watersports

 

This is the privacy statement of the sole proprietorship Flex Watersports, hereinafter: Flex Watersports. Flex Watersports is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 82799016 and is located at Morgenstarstraat 72 (1544CP) in Zaandijk. This document explains how Flex Watersports handles the processing of your personal data. Flex Watersports takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

 

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of Flex Watersports, you provide a number of personal data to Flex Watersports yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Categories personal

Flex Watersports included the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Financial details;
  • Other personal data provided by you yourself.

 

The aim of the

processing,the personal information that is processed by Flex Water Sports, are designed in order to:

  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • performing its services;
  • Improving services;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the service.

 

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following principles: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Flex Watersports, personal data is processed. Flex Watersports only processes data that Flex Watersports deems necessary for (improving) the service and handles the (personal) data that it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement that you have entered into with Flex Watersports. Your personal data may also be processed by visiting the website www.flex-watersports.com if you have given permission for this.

 

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to carry out the service. The services that Flex Watersports offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give permission for this separately.

 

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

 

Retention period

The personal data processed by Flex Watersports are stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

 

Processing by third parties

Flex Watersports only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Flex Watersports may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom to share personal information are:

  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data and contact and name and address data.
  • Freelancers engaged by Flex Watersports for the execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact and name and address details.

 

Security of Personal Data

Flex Watersports takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the risks that differ in likelihood and seriousness for the rights and freedoms of persons, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

 

Under 16 years old?

If you are a minor, i.e. younger than 16 years, you may only give permission for the processing of your personal data with the permission of one of your parents or legal guardian. It is then important that your parent(s) or guardian read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to object to the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and correct your data.

 

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Flex Watersports reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or website users of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Flex Watersports does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and property of Flex Watersports insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

 

Cookie statement

Flex Watersports uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent along when you visit a website to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Flex Watersports may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your permission. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Flex Watersports uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission we place ”tracking cookies” on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are also placed on the Flex Watersports website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Flex Watersports cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@flex-watersports.com.

 

Use of social media

Flex Watersports uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on the website. Third parties mean Google Analytics and social media (Facebook). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, Flex Watersports refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

 

Browser Settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may, for example, result in the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. For this you have to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

You have the right to obtain a definitive answer as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to inspect the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure;

A data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him/her without undue delay.

  • Right to restriction of processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Flex Watersports for this.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him/her that he has provided to Flex Watersports in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to Flex Watersports without being hindered by the controller to whom it is provided. goods.

  • Right to object;

The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. Flex Watersports will discontinue the processing of the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject that are related to the exercise, institution or defense of legal claims.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which Flex Watersports handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@flex-watersports.com. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Flex Watersports asks you to send a copy of your proof of identity. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Flex Watersports will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Flex Watersports can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

 

This version was last adopted on August 31, 2021.